Author |
Message |
hitwalker
Sells PC To Pay For Divorce

Joined:
Posts: 5661
|
Posted:
Sat Jun 24, 2006 5:25 pm |
|
ok...simple said...with my previous theme i used the same search script that i have on my index...
the script searches in downloads,google etc....
results are then shown below..
but now with a new theme i included the search script inside the theme.php and for some weird reason the script has a conflict with the ip search of sentinel...
so now when i use the ip search the below results...in the small tables etc...doesnt show anymore.
when i disable the site search (take out include) then it shows again..
This is search of the script...
anyone see any conflict in that?
Code:
<form name="searchForm" method="post">
<input name="searchText" type="text" size="22" onkeypress="return checkKey()">
<input type=submit value =search onClick="return startSearch()" name=search>
|
|
Last edited by hitwalker on Sun Jun 25, 2006 10:04 am; edited 2 times in total |
|
|
 |
gregexp
The Mouse Is Extension Of Arm

Joined: Feb 21, 2006
Posts: 1497
Location: In front of a screen....HELP! lol
|
Posted:
Sat Jun 24, 2006 11:56 pm |
|
perhaps single quoting would help...just an idea. |
_________________ For those who stand shall NEVER fall and those who fall shall RISE once more!! |
|
 |
 |
hitwalker

|
Posted:
Sun Jun 25, 2006 5:42 am |
|
tried that but didnt help... |
|
|
|
 |
hitwalker

|
Posted:
Sun Jun 25, 2006 6:03 am |
|
i found out even more...
its just the above code that causes it..
in full its...
Code:
echo"<table cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 width=\"100%\" border=0>"
. "<tr>"
. "<td align=\"center\" background=\"themes/Hit3/images/bg2.gif\">"
. "<form name='searchForm' method='post' style='float: center'>"
. "<input name='searchText' type='text' size='22' onkeypress='return checkKey()'>"
. "<input type=submit value =search onClick='return startSearch()' name=search>"
. "<font color=\"#FFFFFF\">Search in: </font>"
. "<select name=\"whichEngine\">"
. "<option value=\"0\">Google</option>"
. "<option value=\"1\">Downloads</option>"
. "<option value=\"2\">Web Links</option>"
. "<option value=\"3\">Our Website</option>"
. "<option value=\"4\">Open directory</option>"
. "</select></td>"
. "</tr></table>";
|
by taking out the actual java script doesnt change anything,its pure this search .
and if i have the right one this is sentinel search ....
Code:
function searchmenu() {
global $op, $sip, $nuke_config, $admin_file;
echo "<form action='".$admin_file.".php?op=ABSearchResults' method='post'>\n";
echo "<table align='center' border='0' cellpadding='2' cellspacing='2'>\n";
echo "<tr><td align='center' colspan='2'><i>"._AB_SEARCHNOTE."<br />"._AB_SEARCHNOTE2."</i></td></tr>\n";
echo "<tr><td align='center'><b>"._AB_SEARCHFOR.":</b><br /><input type='text' name='sip' value='$sip'></td></tr>\n";
echo "<tr><td align='center'><input type='submit' value='"._AB_GO."'></td></tr>\n";
echo "</table>\n";
echo "</form>\n";
|
anyone see something that might conflict? |
|
|
|
 |
montego
Site Admin

Joined: Aug 29, 2004
Posts: 9457
Location: Arizona
|
Posted:
Sun Jun 25, 2006 7:57 am |
|
Well, I cannot find "searchForm" being used as a name anywhere within RN76 and ABSearchResults is only found in the NukeSentinel code. I was also wondering if the form names were the same, but they are not, so my "gut" is telling me there is some other conflict that is internal to these PHP scripts rather than within the HTML.
Not sure if I'll have time today to look at it further... |
_________________ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
|
 |
hitwalker

|
Posted:
Sun Jun 25, 2006 8:16 am |
|
no theres nothing else....
when i take out the java script part then nothing changes....
but when i take out the actual html code (as i posted above) then the conflict is gone...
that says enough to me..  |
|
|
|
 |
montego

|
Posted:
Sun Jun 25, 2006 8:49 am |
|
Quote: |
that says enough to me..
|
If that says enough to you, then what is the answer and fix?  |
|
|
|
 |
hitwalker

|
Posted:
Sun Jun 25, 2006 8:52 am |
|
... your to funny montego....
but i just mean that with Quote: | that says enough to me.. |
it shows that the html part is causing it,and nothing else... |
|
|
|
 |
montego

|
Posted:
Sun Jun 25, 2006 9:06 am |
|
Then perhaps screens prints would be in order. I was thinking the issue was when you clicked on search. You mention "see the results below" in your original post, but maybe you removed your links to the graphics?
BTW, just so you know, I am leaving for the day, but can look at it in the morning or later tonight when I get back. |
|
|
|
 |
hitwalker

|
Posted:
Sun Jun 25, 2006 9:30 am |
|
no not realy .....the script is like that so the results show below....
before i had the search script inside the left_center.html
but in sentinel....when you click search when entered an ip it shows the results just below that in tables below eachother....correct?
well those results are not showing ...the whole area is blank.. |
|
|
|
 |
hitwalker

|
Posted:
Sun Jun 25, 2006 9:37 am |
|
d.a.m.n....never mind....
i thought it was so weird cause it allways worked...
but its solved.......
if you look at the code its missing something...
when i tried to exclude things i thought of 1 thing...
a error of combined forms...
and when i looked closely i saw that the closing form was gone...
that was deleted when i was cleaning up the table html design..
i never noticed that it was gone... |
|
|
|
 |
montego

|
Posted:
Mon Jun 26, 2006 8:28 am |
|
Ah, yes, that would most certainly do it. I just assumed as well that you hadn't posted the complete code... |
|
|
|
 |
hitwalker

|
Posted:
Mon Jun 26, 2006 8:53 am |
|
yes montego..was full code but i didnt noticed the closing tag missing...
a bit stupid... |
|
|
|
 |
montego

|
Posted:
Mon Jun 26, 2006 9:42 am |
|
Then that must make two of us...
 |
|
|
|
 |
|