Author |
Message |
Doulos
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles

Joined: Jun 06, 2005
Posts: 732
|
Posted:
Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:26 pm |
|
When someone replies to a post the link that is being sent is wrong.
For example:
http://http//www.mysite.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&p=22#22
For my site this should be:
http://www.mysite.com/html/modules.php?......
does anyone know where this information is set and how I can change it so the correct link is sent?
using php-nuke 7.6 patched 3.1 |
|
|
|
 |
hitwalker
Sells PC To Pay For Divorce

Joined:
Posts: 5661
|
Posted:
Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:37 pm |
|
Well in your configuration (preferences) you have to set your site url.
So it will be:http://www.mysite.com/html |
|
|
|
 |
evaders99
Former Moderator in Good Standing

Joined: Apr 30, 2004
Posts: 3221
|
Posted:
Sat Nov 12, 2005 8:47 pm |
|
If its the Forums, check the settings in the Forums Configuration |
_________________ - Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! -
Need help? Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
|
 |
Doulos

|
Posted:
Sun Nov 13, 2005 1:37 am |
|
OK, got it.
In the forum configuration I changed the 'Domain name' to "www.mysite.com/html" instead of "http://www.mysite.com/"
Thanks guys, you're the best. |
|
|
|
 |
hitwalker

|
Posted:
Sun Nov 13, 2005 6:01 am |
|
|
|
 |
Doulos

|
Posted:
Sun Nov 13, 2005 3:46 pm |
|
hitwalker wrote: | in the forums?..lol |
why you lol?
In my preferences, Site URL was already set to http://mysite.com/html |
Last edited by Doulos on Sun Nov 13, 2005 4:52 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
 |
hitwalker

|
Posted:
Sun Nov 13, 2005 3:47 pm |
|
|
|
 |
Doulos

|
Posted:
Sun Nov 13, 2005 5:04 pm |
|
hitwalker wrote: | huh..explain.. |
I go to the admin page and click on the Forums icon which takes me to the forums/phpbb admin page. Then, in the modules administration I click on forums then under "General Admin" i click on "Configuration" this brings up a 'General Configuration' page, on which is the setting for Domain name. I had this set to h t t p : / / w w w .mysite.com. This was sending a link similar to this: h t t p : // h t t p ://w w w.mysite.com/modules........
When I changed the Domain name to: ww w.mysite.com/html a link was sent similar to this: h t t p : // ww w.mysite.com/html/modules.......
(without the extra spaces, of course)
This is the correct link for to the post on mysite. I realize you know all of this, just explaining what I did.
Thanks for all your help. |
|
|
|
 |
hitwalker

|
Posted:
Sun Nov 13, 2005 5:36 pm |
|
|
|
 |
Doulos

|
Posted:
Sat Dec 03, 2005 4:03 pm |
|
|
|
 |
hireamerica
Client

Joined: Sep 30, 2004
Posts: 103
Location: New Jersey
|
Posted:
Fri Sep 15, 2006 1:52 pm |
|
|
|
 |
hitwalker

|
Posted:
Fri Sep 15, 2006 2:01 pm |
|
well nice link but its restricted...
the error has a million reasons and the internet is full with it..
some say this ...as sample :
Quote: | In file1.php, I have a header("Location: file2.php"). File2.php has some fuzzy logic that tells it to call header("Location: file1.php");
That's where the limit is reached because of the loop! |
another one says this ..:
Quote: | For me it was also a redirect problem. I think if you trie to redirect more then 2 times server-side Firefox throw's you the error.
In the case of google-adsense, maybe the .js file tries to redirect a couple of times so that's why your getting the error. |
So this is just 0,1% of all "so called" fixes... |
|
|
|
 |
hireamerica

|
Posted:
Fri Sep 15, 2006 2:08 pm |
|
I'll open up the surveys to non-members...that's probably why it's restricted for you...of course, you could always register!
Ok, I don't think it's an actual re-direct, but more of a header setting:
Snippet from survey's index.php
require_once("mainfile.php");
$module_name = basename(dirname(__FILE__));
get_lang($module_name);
...
if(!isset($pollID)) {
include ('header.php');
pollList();
include ('footer.php');
} elseif ($pollID <= 0) {
Header("Location: modules.php?name=$module_name");
die();
} elseif($op == "results" && $pollID > 0) {
if (isset($tid)) {
Header("Location: modules.php?name=$module_name"); // SecurityReason Fix 2005 - sp3x -> Now should be OK.
}
include ("header.php");
PollID is definitely set here as I test the URL with a PollID of '0' and it goes to the main listing of polls. I set it back and it's the error page. |
|
|
|
 |
hitwalker

|
Posted:
Fri Sep 15, 2006 2:16 pm |
|
but as it shows...Header("Location:
in the fixes its mentioned also... |
|
|
|
 |
hireamerica

|
Posted:
Wed Oct 04, 2006 8:12 am |
|
I'm trying to see why we are re-directing in the fix.
If the PollID is set and > 0 and $tid is set, then why not just continue with the survey result instead of re-directing?
It's the re-directing that's causing my survery results to die.
When I try a localhost survey, the code works...online (live) it does not. |
|
|
|
 |
|