Author |
Message |
blith
Client

Joined: Jul 18, 2003
Posts: 977
|
Posted:
Wed Jul 09, 2008 9:03 am |
|
After uploading all files and making core file edits I am getting the following: Code:NukeRepository(tm) ?.?.??: Error Loading Functions
It appears that NukeRepository(tm) has not been configured correctly. The most common causes are:
1. you have an error in the syntax including includes/nukerepository.php
2. you have not added the NukeRepository(tm) code to your mainfile.php
3. You have not run the nsnnr.php installer
Details for including code are included in the download package in the Edits_For_Core_Files directory.
|
I have changed the name of my admin file. Do I need to edit any file in Nuke Repository to account for that? Thank you.
Bob Marions forums are closed. |
|
|
|
 |
blith

|
Posted:
Wed Jul 09, 2008 1:46 pm |
|
If a file has this line in it do I need to change the "admin" part to be the name of my admin.php file name, without the php of course?
Code:if(empty($admin_file)) { $admin_file= "admin"; }
|
|
|
|
|
 |
evaders99
Former Moderator in Good Standing

Joined: Apr 30, 2004
Posts: 3221
|
Posted:
Wed Jul 09, 2008 4:06 pm |
|
No, $admin_file should already be defined in config.php and thus this code should work as intended |
_________________ - Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! -
Need help? Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
|
 |
blith

|
Posted:
Thu Jul 10, 2008 10:32 am |
|
thank you, now I have to figure out why Nuke Repository won't work |
|
|
|
 |
blith

|
Posted:
Thu Aug 28, 2008 3:34 pm |
|
I still cannot get Nuke Repository to work same error:
Code:
It appears that NukeRepository(tm) has not been configured correctly. The most common causes are:
1. you have an error in the syntax including includes/nukerepository.php
2. you have not added the NukeRepository(tm) code to your mainfile.php
3. You have not run the nsnnr.php installer
Details for including code are included in the download package in the Edits_For_Core_Files directory.
|
|
|
|
|
 |
blith

|
Posted:
Fri Aug 29, 2008 2:51 pm |
|
Please help. I have been looking at the includes/nukerepository and I cannot see what might be wrong:
Code:
global $nuke_config, $nr_config, $admin_file, $nrmodule;
define('NUKEREPOSITORY_IS_LOADED', true);
if(empty($admin_file)) { $admin_file= "admin"; }
$nrmodule = "Repository";
$nr_config = nrget_configs();
if(defined('FORUM_ADMIN')) {
define('NRINCLUDE_PATH', '../../../');
} elseif(defined('INSIDE_MOD')) {
define('NRINCLUDE_PATH', '../../');
} else {
define('NRINCLUDE_PATH', './');
}
$nuke_config = $db->sql_fetchrow($db->sql_query("SELECT * FROM `".$prefix."_config`"));
if(!isset($lang)) { $lang = $nuke_config['language']; }
if(!stristr("$lang", ".") AND file_exists(NRINCLUDE_PATH."language/nukerepository/lang-$lang.php")) {
@require_once(NRINCLUDE_PATH."language/nukerepository/lang-$lang.php");
} else {
@require_once(NRINCLUDE_PATH."language/nukerepository/lang-english.php");
}
$next_clear = $nr_config['last_clear']+$nr_config['when_clear'];
$time_clear = time();
if($time_clear > $next_clear) {
$dir_clear = @opendir($temp_dir);
while($file = @readdir($dir_clear)) {
if(($file != ".") && ($file != "..") && !stristr($file, "index.htm")) {
if(@is_file($temp_dir."/".$file)) { @unlink($temp_dir."/".$file); }
}
}
nrsave_config("last_clear", $time_clear);
}
function nrsave_config($config_name, $config_value){
global $prefix, $db;
$db->sql_query("UPDATE `".$prefix."_nsnnr_config` SET `config_value`='$config_value' WHERE `config_name`='$config_name'");
}
function nrget_configs(){
global $prefix, $db;
$configresult = $db->sql_query("SELECT `config_name`, `config_value` FROM `".$prefix."_nsnnr_config`");
while(list($config_name, $config_value) = $db->sql_fetchrow($configresult)) {
$config[$config_name] = $config_value;
}
return $config;
}
function nrfancysize($number) {
if($number >= 1073741824) {
$number = round((($number/1024)/1024)/1024, 1)." "._NR_GB;
} elseif($number >= 1048576) {
$number = round(($number/1024)/1024, 1)." "._NR_MB;
} elseif($number >= 1024) {
$number = round($number/1024, 1)." "._NR_KB;
} else {
$number = $number." "._NR_BYTES;
}
return $number;
}
function nrget_image($extension) {
global $module_name;
if(!file_exists("modules/$module_name/images/".$extension.".png")) {
return "modules/$module_name/images/unknown.png";
} else {
return "modules/$module_name/images/".$extension.".png";
}
}
function nrdirsize($directory) {
$dir_read = opendir($directory);
if(!isset($tsize)) { $tsize = 0; }
while($Files = readdir($dir_read)) {
$Filename = $directory."/".$Files;
if(is_file($Filename)) { $tsize += filesize($Filename); }
if(is_dir($Filename)) {
if($Files != "." && $Files != "..") { $tsize += nrdirsize($Filename); }
}
}
closedir($dir_read);
return $tsize;
}
?>
|
|
|
|
|
 |
Guardian2003
Site Admin

Joined: Aug 28, 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Ha Noi, Viet Nam
|
Posted:
Fri Aug 29, 2008 2:59 pm |
|
Could it be that it is not being 'included' corectly from mainfile.php?
Quickest way to debug this I think would be to turn error reporting on in config.php |
|
|
|
 |
blith

|
Posted:
Fri Aug 29, 2008 3:21 pm |
|
Guardian2003 wrote: | Could it be that it is not being 'included' corectly from mainfile.php?
Quickest way to debug this I think would be to turn error reporting on in config.php |
I tried that and I see no errors anywhere |
|
|
|
 |
blith

|
Posted:
Fri Aug 29, 2008 3:24 pm |
|
ll I see in the title of the admin block is NukeRepository(tm) ?.?.??: Error Loading Functions
I have changed the core edits:
Code:
#
#-----[ OPEN ]------------------------------------------
#
mainfile.php
#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------
#
@require_once(INCLUDE_PATH."includes/sql_layer.php");
#
#-----[ AFTER ADD ]------------------------------------------
#
@require_once(INCLUDE_PATH."includes/nukerepository.php");
|
ran the installer... nothing. |
|
|
|
 |
Guardian2003

|
Posted:
Fri Aug 29, 2008 4:04 pm |
|
Hmm, that should be working depending on what INCLUDE_PATH is defined as.
You could temporarily remove the ampersands (@) as they will stop PHP from showing any errors there.
Ampersands are used in case there is an error generated that might reveal sensitive information but as you are trying to debug this, it is worth a shot (removing the ampersands and with error reorting on) - just don't forget to put them back.
At least we can then rule that one out. |
|
|
|
 |
blith

|
Posted:
Tue Sep 02, 2008 11:15 am |
|
No Joy, I removed the at symbol and turned error reporting true and I am not seeing any errors anywhere. Has anyone else installed this and got it to work? |
|
|
|
 |
Guardian2003

|
Posted:
Tue Sep 02, 2008 3:14 pm |
|
I installed an earlier version which I think was called Nuke Depository on an earlier version of RN and do not recall having any problems with it but I am using a dedicated CVS now so removed it quite a while ago.
Sorry I'm not much help with this one. |
|
|
|
 |
blith

|
Posted:
Fri Sep 05, 2008 10:54 am |
|
Yes, I could get Nuke Depository to work but I wanted to try Repository. If anyone else has an input Iwould appreciate it.
Thanks!  |
|
|
|
 |
Loki
Worker


Joined: Oct 05, 2003
Posts: 107
Location: Illinois
|
Posted:
Sat Sep 06, 2008 10:59 am |
|
Post the link to it and I will look at it. |
|
|
|
 |
blith

|
Posted:
Thu Sep 11, 2008 12:10 pm |
|
It turns out there is a problem with the code. Posted at Bob marion's site by testy1:
"It seem to be a bug
Code:
Open: admin/modules/nukerepository.php
Find:
if(!$nw_config) { include("admin/modules/nukerepository/NRLoadError.php"); }
Replace With:
if(!$nr_config) { include("admin/modules/nukerepository/NRLoadError.php"); }
|
$nw_config should be $nr_config" |
|
|
|
 |
|